For your delectation and delight, desultory dicta on the law of delicts.
[…] Ensink v. Mecosta County Gen. Hosp., 262 Mich. App. 518, 687 N.W.2d 143 (Mich. App. 2004) (affirming summary judgment for hospital and physicians when patient could not greater than 50% probability of obtaining a better result had emergency physician administered t-PA within three hours of stroke symptoms)

Lake Cumberland, LLC v. Dishman, 2007 WL 1229432, *5 (Ky. Ct. App. 2007) (unpublished) confusing 30% with a “reasonable probability”; citing without critical discussion an apparently innumerate opinion of expert witness Dr. Lawson Bernstein)

Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2912a(2) (2009) (“In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants. In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%.”)

O’Neal v. St. John Hosp. & Med. Ctr., 487 Mich. 485, 791 N.W.2d 853 (Mich. 2010) (affirming denial of summary judgment when failure to administer therapy (not t-PA) in a timely fashion supposedly more than doubled the risk of stroke)

Kava v. Peters, 450 Fed.